See The Real Upfront Cost Before You Commit

Estimate the stamp duty and government charges on your purchase in any Australian state. We factor in your buyer type and any first-home concessions or surcharges that apply.

Stryve Stamp Duty Calculator

Property Details

Property Purpose
$
Are You A First Home Buyer?
Are You A Foreign Buyer?

Total Government Charges

$18,671.84

Stamp duty plus mortgage registration and transfer fees: the full upfront government cost, not stamp duty alone.

Figures

Base stamp duty$18,247.50
Stamp duty concession$0.00
Mortgage registration$167.58
Transfer fee$256.76
Government grant$0.00
Total government charges$18,671.84

Estimates only. Concession and grant require an owner-occupier first home buyer.

Worked example

For example, an owner-occupier buying an established $500,000 home in Tasmania pays around $18,248 in stamp duty, plus mortgage registration and transfer fees, for a total upfront government cost of $18,672 (before any first home buyer concession). Enter your own price above for your figure.

Tasmania stamp duty rates FY2026-27

Rates current as of FY2026-27. Estimates only - always confirm the exact figure with your conveyancer or the state revenue office before settlement.

Tasmania transfer duty
$0 - $3,000$50 flat
$3,000 - $25,000$50 plus 1.75% of the excess over $3,000
$25,000 - $75,000$435 plus 2.25% of the excess over $25,000
$75,000 - $200,000$1,560 plus 3.50% of the excess over $75,000
$200,000 - $375,000$5,935 plus 4.00% of the excess over $200,000
$375,000 - $725,000$12,935 plus 4.25% of the excess over $375,000
Over $725,000$27,810 plus 4.50% of the excess over $725,000

Mortgage registration: $167.58

Transfer fee: Flat $256.76 lodgement fee.

First home buyer exemptions in Tasmania

Tasmania's first home buyer exemption on established homes up to $750,000 ended on 30 June 2026 - full duty now applies. The cut-off is the settlement date, not the contract date, so a contract signed earlier that settles after 30 June 2026 does not qualify. A $20,000 First Home Owner Grant remains available for new builds, with no price cap.

What TAS first home buyers now pay (an established home, full duty)
Property priceDuty payable
$400,000$13,998
$500,000$18,248
$600,000$22,498
$700,000$26,748

Duty only (before registration and transfer fees), computed with the calculator above for an owner-occupier buying an established home in Tasmania.

Want to know what this means for your budget?

Stamp duty is usually the biggest upfront cost after your deposit, and the one that catches buyers out. We'll show you how it fits your full picture, and if there's a smarter way to structure your purchase, we'll tell you straight.

or book a call

Tasmania Stamp Duty FAQs

The calculator above uses Tasmania's current transfer duty rates - see the rate table further up this page for the bands themselves - plus mortgage registration and transfer fees, so the total reflects your full upfront government cost, not stamp duty alone. For the whole cash figure including your deposit, conveyancing and a building and pest inspection, use the upfront cost to buy calculator. Common Tasmania questions are below.

Tasmania Stamp Duty Calculator FAQs

Tasmania uses a tiered transfer duty schedule with a $50 minimum, rising to 4.5% over $725,000. Enter your price above for an instant Tasmanian estimate, including mortgage registration and transfer fees.

Not any more - the established-home exemption (no duty up to $750,000) ended on 30 June 2026, so full duty now applies regardless of price. It is the settlement date that counts, not the contract date, so an earlier contract settling after that date misses out. The 50% off-the-plan unit concession ended on the same date.

Yes - $20,000 with no price cap, for eligible first home buyers on a new build, independent of the established-home duty exemption above. It was reduced from $30,000 for transactions commencing on or after 1 July 2026 and is currently legislated to 30 June 2027.