See The Real Upfront Cost Before You Commit

Estimate the stamp duty and government charges on your purchase in any Australian state. We factor in your buyer type and any first-home concessions or surcharges that apply.

Stryve Stamp Duty Calculator

Property Details

Property Purpose
$
Are You A First Home Buyer?
Are You A Foreign Buyer?

Total Government Charges

$17,052.46

Stamp duty plus mortgage registration and transfer fees: the full upfront government cost, not stamp duty alone.

Figures

Base stamp duty$16,687.00
Stamp duty concession$0.00
Mortgage registration$182.73
Transfer fee$182.73
Government grant$0.00
Total government charges$17,052.46

Estimates only. Concession and grant require an owner-occupier first home buyer.

Worked example

For example, an owner-occupier buying an established $500,000 home in New South Wales pays around $16,687 in stamp duty, plus mortgage registration and transfer fees, for a total upfront government cost of $17,052 (before any first home buyer concession). Enter your own price above for your figure.

New South Wales stamp duty rates FY2026-27

Rates current as of FY2026-27. Estimates only - always confirm the exact figure with your conveyancer or the state revenue office before settlement.

New South Wales transfer duty
$0 - $18,0001.25% of value (min $20)
$18,000 - $38,000$225 plus 1.50% of the excess over $18,000
$38,000 - $103,000$525 plus 1.75% of the excess over $38,000
$103,000 - $387,000$1,662 plus 3.50% of the excess over $103,000
$387,000 - $1,290,000$11,602 plus 4.50% of the excess over $387,000
$1,290,000 - $3,870,000$52,237 plus 5.50% of the excess over $1,290,000
Over $3,870,000$194,137 plus 7.00% of the excess over $3,870,000

Mortgage registration: $182.73

Transfer fee: Flat $182.73 lodgement fee.

First home buyer exemptions in New South Wales

Eligible first home buyers in NSW pay no transfer duty on a home valued up to $800,000, with a tapered concession up to $1,000,000. A $10,000 First Home Owner Grant is also available on new builds up to $600,000 (or $750,000 for land plus a new build).

What NSW first home buyers actually pay (an established home)
Property priceStandard dutyFirst home buyer dutyYou save
$600,000$21,187$0$21,187
$800,000$30,187$0$30,187
$900,000$34,687$19,594$15,094
$1,000,000$39,187$39,187-

Duty only (before registration and transfer fees), computed with the calculator above for an eligible owner-occupier first home buyer buying an established home in New South Wales.

Want to know what this means for your budget?

Stamp duty is usually the biggest upfront cost after your deposit, and the one that catches buyers out. We'll show you how it fits your full picture, and if there's a smarter way to structure your purchase, we'll tell you straight.

or book a call

New South Wales Stamp Duty FAQs

The calculator above uses New South Wales's current transfer duty rates - see the rate table further up this page for the bands themselves - plus mortgage registration and transfer fees, so the total reflects your full upfront government cost, not stamp duty alone. For the whole cash figure including your deposit, conveyancing and a building and pest inspection, use the upfront cost to buy calculator. Common New South Wales questions are below.

New South Wales Stamp Duty Calculator FAQs

NSW uses a tiered transfer duty schedule that rises with the property's value, from 1.25% on the first $18,000 up to 7% over $3,870,000. Every threshold is re-indexed on 1 July each year. Enter your price above for an instant NSW estimate, including mortgage registration and transfer fees.

Not usually below $800,000 - eligible first home buyers pay no duty up to that threshold, with a shrinking concession up to $1,000,000. Above that, full duty applies. Switch the first home buyer toggle to Yes above to apply it.

Yes - $10,000 for a new build up to $600,000, or up to $750,000 if you're buying land and building. It's paid on top of any duty exemption, for new homes only (not established homes).